Accident Hughes 269C C-GLQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268781

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:21:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Kootenay Valley Helicopters
Registration: C-GLQZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM North of Cranbrook (CYXC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Schweitzer 269C helicopter, operated by Kootenay Valley Helicopters Ltd., developed a gradual loss of engine power while en route. The engine did not stop but rotor RPM could not be maintained and an autorotation landing was made into deep snow. The pilot (sole occupant) was able to make a Mayday transmission during the descent. The helicopter yawed and rolled upon touchdown and was substantially damaged. There was no fire and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008P0201