Accident Hughes 269C C-GLVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268783

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLVP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chemin du Lac Mourier (10-20W VAL-D'OR, QC (CYVO)) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Hughes 269C (C-GLVP), with only the pilot on board, was conducting a VFR flight for a few minutes to a field located 1 NM south of Malartic, QC. During the approach for landing, at about 20-30 ft AGL, there was a quick yaw to the right. The pilot lost control of the helicopter and made a hard landing. The aircraft fell on its side and was substantially damaged, but the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014Q2226