Accident Hughes 369D C-FLGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268786

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helifor Industries Ltd
Registration: C-FLGK
MSN: 89-0579D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell River, BC (Tanker Base near YBL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The McDonnell Douglas MD500D helicopter (C-FLGK) was engaged in company pilot training operations at the Campell River airport with a trainee and a training pilot onboard. The crew was simulating a tail rotor failure from a hover manoeuver at 200 feet agl. During the landing manoeuver, the tail rotor struck the ground, causing the tail rotor drive shaft to shear. The landing was completed with no injuries to persons.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0219