Accident Hughes 369D C-GBCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268787

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Northern Air Support Ltd
Registration: C-GBCW
MSN: 1260057D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers, BC (2nm SE of airport) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GBCW was on a ferry flight from Williams Lake when the pilot reported an engine failure on final at Smithers, 30 seconds later the aircraft was on the ground. Both of the aircraft occupants received minor injuries. They were transported to hospital and later released.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0273