Accident Cessna 177 N29572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268812

Date:Sunday 31 December 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29572
MSN: 17700969
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flared for landing 4 to 5 feet above the ground using full flaps. The touch down was smooth but airspeed was above stall and the pilot applied back pressure to keep the nose wheel off the ground. The airplane lifted off, stalled, struck the ground and bounced. The pilot attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane swerved off the left side of the runway into sand and brush.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall. Factors were excessive airspeed, excessive flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1998 N29572 Private 0 Belen, NM sub