Accident Cessna 150M N63276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268813

Date:Sunday 31 December 2000
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63276
MSN: 15077224
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2233 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paw Paw, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:ALLEGAN, MI (35D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing a short-field landing the aircraft landed 300-feet short of the runway in deep snow causing the aircraft to nose-over. The pilot reported, "Approximately 300 feet out [from the approach end of runway 28] I experienced a loss of power, and the plane dropped. Low altitude at the time of the accident allowed for little reaction time. I did, however, pull back on the yoke to keep the nose up. The plane touched down in deep snow, mains first, and stopped immediately causing it to flip forward onto nose. It then skidded a short distance, then flipped on over to rest on its top." Postaccident investigation of the aircraft, including its flight control systems, did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident investigation of the aircraft engine and its accessories did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded the normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: The proper glide path not maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the deep snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA056