Accident Piper PA-28-140 N61CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268814

Date:Saturday 30 December 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61CS
MSN: 28-7325160
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had previously practiced a soft field takeoff with his instructor, and he was authorized to attempt the maneuver by himself. The student extended the wing flaps to the customary second notch position and commenced the takeoff roll. The airplane accelerated, its nose pitched upward, and the airplane lifted off the ground in a nose high attitude. As the airplane departed ground effect, its high nose up pitch attitude did not decrease. The airplane yawed left, stalled, and descended until impacting the ground, a tree, and a building.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper airplane handling technique and inadequate airspeed during performance of an intentional soft field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA067