Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N9058G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268824

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2000
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9058G
MSN: 18-3325
Total airframe hrs:4970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that she was landing on runway 29 when she drifted off the left side. She said that when she corrected to the right to get the airplane back on the runway, the airplane impacted a ditch which bent the right main landing gear. Subsequently, the right wing hit the ground and the rear spar carry thru was bent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to mantain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA035