Accident Cessna T210N N4729C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268826

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4729C
MSN: 21063604
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6522 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLORADO CITY, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (AZC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport rated pilot, who is also a maintenance technician, had just completed an annual inspection and installed an overhauled engine in the airplane. He stated that he had flown the airplane three times for a total of about 2.5 hours. During takeoff and initial climb, about 400 to 500 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot activated the fuel hi-boost pump, which generated brief surges of engine power. He performed a 180-degree turn back towards the airport, but was unable to reach the runway and collided with rocky terrain. He stated that he visually checked both fuel tanks during the preflight, observing about 1 inch in the left tank and about 1.5 inches in the right tank. He then checked the fuel gages, which showed about half full for each tank. At the time of the accident the fuel selector was on the left tank. The pilot stated that during a postaccident examination he found the left tank was empty. He also reported that after recovering the airplane and applying electrical power the left fuel gauge was stuck at 3/8 full.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight and failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA065