Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N63067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268827

Date:Monday 25 December 2000
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N63067
MSN: 15077076
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4663 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEW UNDERWOOD, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KIMBALL , SD (6V6)
Destination airport:SPEARFISH , SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he departed Kimball, South Dakota, with 17 gallons of fuel, which he said he "physically checked". The pilot said he flew 2.5 hours en route toward Spearfish, South Dakota, with a slight right quartering headwind. He said, "Expended all fuel 2.5 hrs (hours) into [the] flight, made [an] emergency lndg (landing) in a plowed field. Approximately 2-1/2 gallons of fuel was recovered from the airplane's fuel tanks. No other anomalies were found. The Cessna 150M Pilot's Operating Handbook states that the airplane's fuel capacity with standard tanks is 26 gallons. The total usable fuel is 22.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning and preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to this accident was the plowed field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA053