Accident Beechcraft V35B N2174L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268830

Date:Sunday 24 December 2000
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2174L
MSN: D-9929
Total airframe hrs:3796 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tower cleared the pilot to land on runway 03. However, the pilot lined up for a landing on runway 35. The tower informed the pilot. The pilot executed a steep left bank maneuver in an attempt to line up on runway 03. The airplane then dived to the ground in a nose low attitude impacting near the approach end of runway 03. The airplane was destroyed. Air Traffic Control radar showed the airplane approach the airport from the east. At 1556:05, radar data showed the airplane begin a right turn to a heading of 314 degrees. The airplane was at an altitude of 6,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and flying at an airspeed of 122 knots. At 1556:57, radar data showed the airplane make an abrupt left turn to 294 degrees. The airplane's altitude was at 5,700 feet msl and its airspeed was 90 knots. Over the next 28 seconds, the airplane continued its turn until rolling out on a 225 degree heading. At 1557:34, radar data showed the airplane in an abrupt right turn to 000 degrees. Approximately 4 seconds later, the airplane was in a left turn on a heading of 314 degrees. The left turn continued until radar contact was lost at 1557:48. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Examination of the pilot's records showed he logged 4.7 hours in the previous 90 days. Approximately 3.5 of those hours were logged the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the inadvertent stall. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's improper in-flight planning, his lack of recent flying experience, and the abrupt maneuver to correct to the proper runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01FA033