Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268832

Date:Sunday 24 December 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N58833
MSN: 18262329
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3279 hours
Engine model:Continental O470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MITCHELLVILLE, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W00)
Destination airport:EASTON , MD (ESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane and an engine run-up, which included a carburetor heat check. He then began his takeoff roll. The pilot described the takeoff roll and lift-off as normal; however, when the airplane was about 250 to 300 feet above the runway, he experienced a significant loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing into trees, about 3/4 miles south of the airport. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Additionally, the fuel observed in the carburetor bowl was light blue in color and absent of contamination.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA060