Accident Larry Groover EAGLE N8132L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268834

Date:Friday 22 December 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Larry Groover EAGLE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8132L
MSN: 5764
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:AUBURNDALE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was departing from his private field on a local pleasure flight, and during takeoff the aircraft collided with a fence and incurred substantial damage. The pilot further stated that prior to the accident there had been no malfunctions or failures of the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance during takeoff, which resulted in an inflight collision with a fence and substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA047