Accident Cessna 177RG N2102Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268839

Date:Thursday 21 December 2000
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2102Q
MSN: 177RG0502
Engine model:Lycoming Io-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN CARLOS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TRACY, CA (TCY)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an extended downwind for landing the airplane experienced a power failure after throttle was applied. The pilot executed the prelanding and an emergency checklist. Engine power was not restored. According to the same account, the pilot turned the fuel selector to the "off" position before the forced landing was made in the slough west of the airport. The nose wheel was caught in the rough terain and the airplane came to rest inverted. Fuel was added before the flight and post crash examination revealed the tanks carried a supply 1 inch below the tabs. The airplane was successfully started after it was righted and ran roughly.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an extended downwind leg in the landing pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA062