Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 N130MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268840

Date:Thursday 21 December 2000
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60
Owner/operator:
Registration: N130MS
MSN: 750SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ASPEN, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MCCOOK , NE (MCK)
Destination airport:(ASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing from a visual approach at the conclusion of an IFR cross-country flight, the touchdown was hard and the aircraft was in a crab. The right main landing gear tire blew out on touchdown and damage was incurred to the right main landing gear assembly, right main landing gear brake system, right propeller, and the right fuselage wall was penetrated by debris.

Probable Cause: A hard landing which exceeded the design stress limits of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA032