Accident Beechcraft F33A N282R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268841

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2000
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N282R
MSN: CE951
Total airframe hrs:1872 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WINONA, MN (ONA)
Destination airport:MINNEAPOLIS, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a snowbank. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "After getting clearance for flite to MSP I taxied to runway 11 [and] looked down runway[.] It was snowing [and] blowing harder than before so I decided to taxi aways down to se condition of runway[.] Then decided not to go [and] looking for turn off I hit snow bank[.]" A witness stated, "I saw the plane leave the ramp area and taxi toward runway 11. (The building next door obstructs the view of the west end of the runway.) After hearing some garbled talk on the UNICOM I saw the plane come into view, airborne, directly in front of the lobby window. It banked left, made a 180 degree turn, and flew parallel to the runway with not much altitude. It then disappeared from view because of the building next door. Soon the pilot contacted [the fixed base operator] via UNICOM and asked that someone come and pick him up because he said he had slid off the runway." The weather was: Wind 150 degrees at 7 knots; visibility 1 and 1/4 statute mile; current condition light snow; sky condition overcast 700 feet; temperature -12 degrees C; dew point -14 degrees C; altimeter 29.86 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA059