Accident Piper PA-14 N5178H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268851

Date:Sunday 17 December 2000
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5178H
MSN: 14-200
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the landing roll, and subsequent on-ground collision with another airplane. Factors in the accident were the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and the lack of brake pedals at the flight instructor's station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA025