Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7859W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268853

Date:Saturday 16 December 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7859W
MSN: 28-1880
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TULSA, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TULSA , OK (RVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving an airplane checkout from a certified flight instructor (CFI). The private pilot taxied the airplane to runway 31, departed, and during the initial takeoff climb the CFI noted to the private pilot that there was a crosswind from the east. They decided to remain in the pattern and execute a landing to a full stop. The CFI reported that due to the 'choppy conditions' the private pilot 'kept the airspeed a little higher than normal' during the final approach. During the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane touched down, bounced, and drifted left of the runway centerline. The private pilot initiated a go-around; however, the CFI assumed control of the airplane, reduced the throttle to idle, and attempted to land the airplane. As the airplane was descending back to the runway, a 'wind gust caught the airplane from the right,' and subsequently, the airplane departed the runway. The airplane contacted a snow bank off the left side of the runway, crossed a taxiway, and came to a stop upright.

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's (CFI) failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1996 N7859W Private 0 Tulsa, OK sub