Runway excursion Accident CarterCopter N121CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268863

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:CarterCopter
Owner/operator:
Registration: N121CC
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:GM LS 1 CORVETTE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OLNEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(ONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a short test flight in an experimental prototype gyroplane. After a low level, low airspeed flight down runway centerline, the pilot executed a run-on landing at 30 MPH about 300 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft slowed to about 20 MPH as it rolled off of the runway surface, and onto a muddy field. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed, allowing a 4-foot x 4-foot long section of nose boom to dig into the mud. The aircraft then pitched down about the nose as the main rotor impacted the ground. After the rotor impact, the aircraft rolled to the right, and the right wing impacted the ground. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the right wing, rudder, and main rotor. Skid marks, found about 150 feet forward of the original touch down point, and correlating to the aircraft's landing gear/tires, were observed on the runway. The designer and manufacturer of the prototype, monitored the entire flight with on-board parameter recording devices. These data suggested that the pilot did not lower the collective enough for the brakes to be effective.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in lowering the collective during a run-on landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA040