Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6300B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268865

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6300B
MSN: 34200
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5350 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PLANT CITY, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ZEPHYRHILLS , FL (ZPH)
Destination airport:(LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While enroute to Lakeland Linder Regional Airport in Lakeland, Florida, for the purpose of having the primer line repaired, the engine lost power and quit. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field five miles northwest of Lakeland Airport. The airplane collided with a cow in the pasture during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the mixture cable was disconnected at the carburetor, and the mixture lever was in the lean position. The annual inspection was completed 162 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the separation of the mixture control cable from the carburetor. Factors were cows, rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2013 C-GKEI Private 0 Between Louise Lake and Lulu Lake, CA-MB sub