Accident Cessna 150C N7800Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268885

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7800Z
MSN: 150-59900
Total airframe hrs:4246 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PACIFIC CITY, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:INDEPENDENCE , OR (7S5
Destination airport:(PFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the aircraft's approach speed was higher than normal, and the aircraft subsequently touched down 200-300 feet beyond the landing threshold of runway 32. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally steered the airplane right of runway centerline in an effort to stop the aircraft utilizing the run up area at the departure end of the runway. However, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and subsequently collided with heavy vegetation adjacent to the runway. The aircraft's right wing and empennage sustained substantial damage. According to the Airport/Facility Directory, runway 32 is 1,875 feet in length and 30 feet in width. The pilot reported that there were no pre-existing mechanical anomalies with the aircraft that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. Factors include a higher than normal approach speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA026