Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N182DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268888

Date:Sunday 3 December 2000
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182DD
MSN: 18257506
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5973 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARADISE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PARADISE, CA (Q88)
Destination airport:PARADISE, CA (Q88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After discharging three parachutists into a drop zone from about 12,000 feet mean sea level, the pilot attempted to return to the departure airport. The engine began surging as the airplane descended through 8,000 feet. The pilot continued the descent and entered the departure airport's traffic pattern. He misjudged his distance from the runway, and when all engine power was lost turning onto the final approach leg he was unable to glide to the runway. The airplane impacted terrain about 250 feet short of the landing threshold whereupon it nosed over. Regarding the pilot's qualifications, he was 5 months overdue in his performance of a biennial flight review, and he had not flown during the previous 90 days. The pilot had alleged to the firm which used his piloting services that he possessed a commercial pilot certificate and had at least 4,000 hours of flight time. On a May 2000 application for an FAA medical certificate, the pilot indicated that he held a commercial pilot certificate and had 8,100 hours of total flight time. According to the FAA, no record exists of the pilot holding any certificate in the United States other than that of private pilot. The pilot subsequently reported to the Safety Board that he had about 1,905 hours of flight time. A reconstruction of the fuel load carried during the accident flight in concert with the fuel burn off rates revealed that, at the time of the crash, the approximate quantity of fuel on board was 4.4 gallons. According to the Cessna Aircraft Company, the unusable fuel for each tank is 2.5 gallons, or a total of 5 gallons.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion during a descent due to an inadequate fuel supply. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper preflight planning, his misjudged altitude while performing the emergency landing, and his lack of certificate qualification and recent flight experience/currency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA050