Accident Kolb Slingshot N97MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268890

Date:Sunday 3 December 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Kolb Slingshot
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97MS
MSN: 4401700
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingwood, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VALLEY POINT, WV (WV29)
Destination airport:(WV29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport for a local flight and when he failed to return, a search was initiated for the airplane. The airplane was found 2 days later in a heavily wooded area 7 miles south of the airport. Examination of the airplane and an engine test run failed to revealed any mechanical deficiencies. Information downloaded from the pilot's GPS revealed the airplane departed the airport and flew southwest in a relatively straight line to the accident site. The last eight 'track points' indicated that the airplane initiated a gradual left turn from a heading of 272 degrees to 111 degrees. During the turn, the airplane's altitude decreased from 626 to 383 feet, and the airspeed decreased from 86 mph to 52.2 mph. Examination of the airplane's logbook revealed that it had accumulated 40 hours of flight time since it was certificated for flight on January 30, 1998. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed about 125 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane, from February 15, 1998 to December 30, 1998.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA050