Accident Cessna 152 N5288P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268892

Date:Sunday 3 December 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5288P
MSN: 15284908
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLEVELAND, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(HDI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots had been conducting short-field takeoffs and, full-stop landing followed by a taxi back to runway 21. During the third takeoff, they experienced a total loss of engine power as they climbed through 100 feet. The CFI initiated a forced landing. The airplane struck trees, nosed over, and collided with a storage shed as he maneuvered the airplane for the forced landing. Terrain and other obstructions were unsuitable for a forced landing. Examination of the airplane and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction of component failure. A review of weather data showed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff due to carburetor ice. A factor was unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA017