Accident Cessna 152 N757RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268893

Date:Saturday 2 December 2000
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N757RR
MSN: 15279948
Total airframe hrs:3170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CROSS KEYS, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(17N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lifted off the runway at about 70 knots, 3/4 down the length of the 3,500-foot long runway. The pilot/owner was flying the airplane from the right seat. As the airplane reached an altitude of 20-25 feet, the right control wheel broke off in the pilot's hands. The pilot reduced the power to idle, the airplane rolled to the right, impacted a tree, and came to rest inverted on the ground. Examination of the fracture surface on the shaft of the control wheel revealed features typical of an overstress separation. No evidence of fatigue cracking or other type of preexisting cracking or deterioration was noted. The upper portion of the fracture intersected the upper hole approximately at a 45-degree angle, indicative of torsional loading of the shaft (with the handle portion of the wheel turning to the left - counterclockwise) as the shaft fractured. According to the pilot/owner and the pilot-rated passenger (seated in the left seat), the control lock had been installed in the control wheel, and was removed during the preflight.

Probable Cause: The overstress separation of the control yoke from the control column.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA047