Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 N682NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268900

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:16:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N682NK
MSN: 7957
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK139, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike while on approach to runway 35R at Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA. The aircraft made an uneventful landing.
The nose cone had been damaged in the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n682nk#298038fa