Incident Sukhoj Su-30MKK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268904

Date:unk. date 2002
Time:
Type:Sukhoj Su-30MKK
Owner/operator:Chinese PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3rd Division/9th Regiment
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst flying at very low level over unspecified tourist area, the aircraft brushed a number of trees, following which airframe vibration led the pilot to believe it was about to crash and he ejected. It continued to fly for a further 3 miles (5km) before hitting the ground. The pilot, an Su-30 instructor, was subsequently disciplined.

See occurences APR 2002 and 27 MAY 2002, may be all the same crash.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p76