Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB HL617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268905

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:3./2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: HL617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km SE of Severomorsk, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 May 1943 during a Training flight, Hurricane Mk IIB of 3./2 GvIAP crashed 10 km SE of Severomorsk, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Mikhail Ivanovich Sinitsin was killed.
The wreck was found in 2008.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-meste-gibeli-starshego-serzhanta-sinitsina-mikhaila-ivanovicha
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108538489/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk