Accident Piper PA-28-161 N617FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268908

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N617FT
MSN: 28-8316090
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MELBOURNE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PAHOKEE , FL (PHK)
Destination airport:(MLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was transitioning from the active runway to the taxiway on landing rollout and collided with a taxiway sign.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while transitioning from the active runway to a taxiway resulting in an on-ground collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA034