Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N182RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268910

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182RM
MSN: 18257389
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COLLEGE PARK, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALSBURY , MD (SBY)
Destination airport:(CSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, at a speed of 80 knots, a downdraft was encountered, causing a loss of altitude and airspeed. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, and the nose wheel buckled. The airplane slid off the side of the runway, and came to rest in a grass field. The winds reported at a nearby airport were from 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor related to the accident was the downdraft wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA049