Accident Cessna 150C N7886Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268919

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:17:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7886Z
MSN: 15059986
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5140 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnyslope, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRIDAY HARBOR , WA (FRI
Destination airport:BREMERTON , WA (PWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed Friday Harbor, Washington, in the Cessna 150C with 9.0 gallons of fuel on board. They were destined for Bremerton, Washington, approximately 63 nautical miles (straight line distance) south-southeast. The pilot encountered 50-knot headwinds and did not stop for fuel en-route to his destination. During his approach to runway 19 at Bremerton, the engine coughed and subsequently died. The pilot executed a forced landing on a state highway about one mile north of the destination airport. During the rollout, the aircraft's right wing impacted a road sign. Upper air winds recorded for western Washington at the time of his departure were 48 knots from 160 degrees true at approximately 2,080 feet above sea level. An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot following the accident during which the pilot reported that he '...radioed the low fuel emergency...' and then '...ran out of fuel and had to make an emergency landing....'

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision not to deviate to an alternate airport for fuel after encountering strong headwinds, resulting in fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were the unfavorable winds and the sign impacted during the forced landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA010