Accident Cessna 150L N11214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268923

Date:Thursday 26 October 2000
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Winter Haven Air Services Inc
Registration: N11214
MSN: 15075258
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5205 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(GIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed departing the airport about 1315 eastern daylight time on October 27, 2000. According to the aircraft owner, the pilot rented the airplane as he had done several times previously, with the stated intention of flying in the local area. The weather was VFR. Neither the aircraft, nor the pilot has been located.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FAMS1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2000 N11214 Winter Haven Air Services Missing, FL w/o