Accident Cessna 152 N5447L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268927

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5447L
MSN: 15284317
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RAMONA, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CARLSBAD , CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:(RNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor ordered the student to go-around and the student pushed forward on the control wheel with his left hand and pulled back on the throttle with his right hand. The airplane struck the runway in a nose down attitude resulting in substantial damage. The student's approach had been "high and fast" and they were at 7 feet agl and 70 knots at midfield. The student pilot was a retired military pilot with about 4,000 hours of experience flying military fighter airplanes. The accident occurred on the student's third flight in an airplane with a control wheel. In the accident airplane, the left-seated pilot typically manipulates the control wheel with the left hand and the throttle with the right hand. In most military fighter airplanes, the throttle is manipulated with the left hand and the stick is manipulated with the right hand.

Probable Cause: The dual student's habit interference, from his previous training in a different type of airplane, that precipitated his improper use of the elevator control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA028