Accident Piper PA-28 N5035W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268937

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5035W
MSN: 28-37
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LEBANON, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEBANON , OH (I68)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight, to include draining the sumps and carburetor. With a flight instructor occupying the right seat, the pilot taxied the airplane short of the 4,502-foot long runway, and performed the engine run-up checks. No anomalies were observed, and the airplane departed on a local flight. The pilot returned to the airport to execute a touch-and-go. The airplane touched down in the first 1/4 of the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle, and the airplane accelerated. The takeoff sequence was normal until the airplane reached approximately 150 feet agl, when the engine partially loss power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the instructor applied right rudder to direct the airplane to a sod farm that boarded the runway. The pilot asked 'where we going?' The instructor responded 'sod.' The airplane touched down on the sod, and then contacted a 3-foot berm before coming to a stop, about 1,400 feet short of the departure end of the runway. An engine run preformed by the FAA revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted takeoff. A factor in the accident was a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA045