Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N18609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268941

Date:Sunday 26 November 2000
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N18609
MSN: 150-73984
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:VALLEY SPRING, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PAULS VALLEY , OK (F61)
Destination airport:LAGO VISTA , TX (5R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night cross-country flight, the private pilot became lost and elected to turn back toward an airport he had over flown. During the pilot's diversion, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by pumping the throttle. The engine gained a few RPM, but would not restart. The pilot saw what appeared to be a vehicle and attempted to land on a road. During the approach, the airplane struck a tree and came to rest in a tree approximately 6 feet above the ground. According to the aircraft salvage personnel, they removed 1 gallon of fuel from the right fuel tank and approximately 1 cup of fuel from the left fuel tank. The engine was test run under the supervision of an NTSB investigator. The engine was test run for 15 minutes at various power settings.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion after the pilot became lost during cruise flight. A contributing factor was the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA028