Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1305H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268944

Date:Saturday 25 November 2000
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1305H
MSN: 28-7716013
Total airframe hrs:7402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FREMONT, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YOUNGSTOWN , OH
Destination airport:LA CROSSE , WI (LSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot stated that he obtained a weather briefing from flight service prior to departure, and the forecast was for marginal VFR conditions. About 1 hour into the flight, the pilot experienced deteriorating weather conditions, including lowering visibility and rain. He made a 180-degree turn and diverted to an airport. The pilot landed long on Runway 27, but did not want to go-around in the deteriorating weather conditions. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway, into a ditch. Review of the pilot's weather briefing revealed that he was advised of cloud layers up to 25,000 feet along his planned route of flight, and AIRMETs for IFR conditions. About the time of the accident, the reported weather at an airport approximately 25 miles away was: wind from 100 degrees at 11 knots; visibility 1 3/4 statute mile; light rain and mist; ceiling 500 feet broken, 3,300 feet overcast; temperature 39 degrees Fahrenheit, dewpoint 37 degrees; altimeter 29.92 inches Hg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point while landing. Factors were the pilot's improper weather evaluation, rain, a low ceiling, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA042