Accident Cessna 150M N66633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268946

Date:Friday 24 November 2000
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66633
MSN: 15076169
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8095 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JEFFERSON CITY, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(JEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the side of the runway and nosed over. The student pilot said, "As I prepared to take off on runway 12, the winds were 040 at 5 to 8 knots. I did not correct for the wind, and after I applied power the plane swerved to the left. When the plane went off the side of the runway, I closed the throttle. Then the plane jumped a service road, and landed on its nose gear. The gear collapsed, the plane skidded on its nose before flipping onto its top." The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the student pilots failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the service road and the nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA041