Accident Bell 206 B3 N2062D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268949

Date:Thursday 23 November 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 B3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2062D
MSN: 3334
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7337 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAKE KACHESS, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting long-line operations, the helicopter experienced a sudden loss of engine power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. Post accident examination of the helicopter revealed that the helicopter was not equipped with an engine air induction system deflector kit (snow baffles). The FAA approved Rotorcraft Flight Manual for the helicopter (Limitations Section) states, in part, the following: "The following equipment shall be installed when conducting flight operations in falling and/or blowing snow to reduce the possibility of engine flameout: The Particle Separator Engine Air Induction System Kit and the Deflector Kit." The 0956 METAR observation at Stampede Pass (approximately 4 miles northeast of the accident site; elevation 3,800 feet above mean sea level [MSL]) reported winds from 090 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 1/4 statute mile, heavy snow and freezing fog; broken clouds at 300 feet; overcast at 1,400 feet; temperature dew point 18 degrees F; and temperature 16 degrees F. Post accident inspection of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with the flight manual regarding the use of an induction system deflector kit (snow baffles) while operating in snow, and the ingestion of foreign material/snow that resulted in an engine flameout while hovering. A snow baffle deflector kit not being installed and snow are factors contributing to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA024