Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6355R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268956

Date:Sunday 19 November 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6355R
MSN: 28-21525
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WENDOVER, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALT LAKE CITY , UT (U42)
Destination airport:, UT (ENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country flight, the pilot initiated descent for arrival at his destination by reducing power. When he added power at the completion of the descent, the engine failed to respond and an off airport landing was made to unsuitable terrain. At the time the temperature was 34, the dew point 21, and skies were clear. The pilot's operating handbook did not contain a carburetor-icing chart and the procedures directed the pilot to use carburetor heat "as required." According to information developed by the Canadian Ministry of Transport, the temperature/dew point were in the carburetor icing range for both cruise and idle power and carburetor heat must be applied whenever power is reduced to provide adequate anti-icing protection.

Probable Cause: a forced landing to unsuitable terrain due to a loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing. Factors were insufficient weather information regarding carburetor icing in the pilot's operating handbook for the aircraft and delay by the pilot in applying carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA016