Accident Cessna 150K N562GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268958

Date:Saturday 18 November 2000
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N562GS
MSN: 15071509
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MINOT, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(MOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot said that the "winds reported on prebrief were 290 [degrees] at 24 [knots]. She said that they were given taxi instructions to runway 31 at the Minot International Airport, "[taxiway] f, R/W (runway) 8, R (right) on [taxiway] c", and "after turning R (right), keep left on [the] T/W (taxiway). The instructor pilot said that after executing the instructions, "slush was encountered on the left side. That, coupled with a sudden increase in wind speed - gust, made the airplane skid to the left ... The nose sank into a snow bank." As they were preparing to exit the airplane, the instructor pilot said, "the nose submerged further and the tail moved upwards progressively till the aircraft laid upside down." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. At 1605 cst, the local weather observation at the Minot International Airport reported winds of 290 degrees at 24 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control on the ground. Factors relating to the accident were the high winds, the slush-covered taxiway, the snowbank, inadequate preflight planning by the flight instructor, and the instructor pilot's failure to take remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA040