Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268959

Date:Saturday 18 November 2000
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N735TF
MSN: 18265665
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BLACKSBURG, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SOUTHERN PINES , NC (SOP
Destination airport:(BCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land, the pilot believed he was high and increased his rate of descent to the runway. As the pilot flared the airplane, about 20 feet above the runway, it stalled and impacted the runway hard on the nose wheel. The pilot initiated a go-around, and the airplane returned to land uneventfully.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA041