Accident Cessna 177RG N8027G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268978

Date:Friday 17 November 2000
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8027G
MSN: 177RG0027
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAUTOMA, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MARYSVILLE , OH (I78)
Destination airport:(Y50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a deer during landing. The pilot reported that he kept the nose wheel off the runway as long as possible after touchdown. As the nose was descending, he saw a deer on the runway approximately 50 to 60 feet in front of the airplane. He veered the airplane to the right to avoid hitting the deer with the propeller and the nose of the airplane. The deer panicked and ran back toward the airplane. The wing passed over the top of the deer; however, the deer contacted the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported the light conditions were bright night and light snow was falling which reduced his ability to see the deer on the runway.

Probable Cause: the deer that traveled onto the runway and contacted the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the night light conditions and the light snow that was falling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA035