Accident Cessna T210L N29233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268982

Date:Friday 17 November 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29233
MSN: 21059837
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MADISON, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climbout at about 880 feet agl, the engine lost power and a forced landing back to the airport was attempted. The landing gear struck the perimeter fence and the airplane impacted the ground and skidded into the localizer antennas. The pilot reported he switched fuel tanks and turned the auxiliary fuel pump on (original equipment), but did not attempt a restart because he was focused on landing and not stalling the airplane. During the inspection of the airplane, the engine ran and no engine anomalies were found. The fuel tanks were compromised but no fuel system anomalies were found. No water contamination was evident. The pilot reported that during preflight he had checked the main tanks for contamination but not the auxiliary wing tanks. Prior to flight the pilot had turned on the fuel pumps for the STC'd auxiliary fuel tanks, which pumped the fuel into the main tanks. The pilot reported he did not turn on the auxiliary fuel pumps on the two previous maintenance test flights.

Probable Cause: The cause of the loss of engine power is undetermined. Factors in the accident included the fence and the localizer antennas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA038