Accident Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-CLEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268989

Date:Monday 14 June 2021
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLEH
MSN: LAA 411-15590
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rossall Airfield, Tarn Farm, Gulf Lane, Cockerham, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rossall Airfield, Tarn Farm, Gulf Lane, Cockerham, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen, G-CLEH: Fuel starvation during takeoff, Rossall Airfield, Tarn Farm, Gulf Lane, Cockerham, Lancashire, 28 June 2021. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 14 October 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft has a fuel tank in each wing with a valve for each tank situated behind the seats, at shoulder level, on either side of the cockpit. During the flight the pilot closed the left valve to balance the fuel as more had been used from this tank.

After landing the pilot decided to do a few circuits and so immediately taxied back to the runway whilst configuring the aircraft. Just before commencing the takeoff he remembered he had closed a fuel valve and reached behind the seat and moved a fuel valve handle.

Shortly after takeoff, at about 100 ft agl, the engine stopped and the pilot landed the aircraft in a field during which the nosewheel collapsed and the propeller was damaged. The pilot secured the aircraft and found that both fuel tank valves were in the closed position".

=Damage sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Nosewheel collapsed and damage to the propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/614aeb1ad3bf7f05baff2b9b/Aeroprakt_A32_Vixxen_G-CLEH_10-21.pdf
2. https://bayflying.wordpress.com/club-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/62940958@N05/50041664128
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeroprakt_A-32_Vixxen