Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX SM823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268996

Date:Friday 9 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: SM823
MSN: DN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile south of Utersen airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.174 Utersen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine cut out after take off, aircraft immediately nosed down from 500 feet and dove into the ground killing the pilot.
Pilot was J/36577 F/O Alister Keith Price (RCAF)

Sources:

RCAF DND Archives - Personnel records
416 Sqdn (RCAF) diaries from RCAF historical microfilms
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2200785
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SM823
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=36577&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1943 BL430 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Vondellaan, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
25 November 1943 AB284 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 near Bath, Zeeland w/o
25 September 1944 MJ412 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Terlet, near Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
26 September 1944 ML318 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Pellendijk road, Terborg, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1944 MJ874 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Botsestraat, Kekerdom, Gelderland w/o
12 October 1944 ML138 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o

Images: