Gear-up landing Accident Tecnam P2006T EC-NKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269016

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:FlyBy Aviation Academy
Registration: EC-NKF
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Destination airport:Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Burgos Airport with a crew consisting of an instructor and a student pilot for a local instruction flight.
After an hour and a half of flight time, the crew proceeded to return to Burgos Airport, making the approach to runway 04.
The landing was made on the fuselage of the aircraft, which came to a halt after some 130 m on the runway.
Both occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and were able to exit the aircraft under their own power.
The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the incident is considered to be the failure to extend the landing gear due to the instructor's lack of adherence to the ATO's procedures and those of the aircraft itself.
Contributing factors are considered to be:
- Lack of oversight/approval of flight schedules by the Fly By school's chief trainer to ensure correct post briefing briefing times.
- The instructor does not recognize himself as being unable to perform the instructional flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-046/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-046-2021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2020 EC-NKF FlyBy Aviation Academy 0 Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) sub