Accident Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler 2754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269030

Date:Saturday 19 May 1951
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2754
MSN: 3112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santos Dumont, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bonanza...UC-CB n°2853" operating for Diretoria de Aeronáutica Civil (DAC). Pilot Ten Av res Fernando Mendonça (inspector DAC), civil mechanic (35, DAC) and one civil engineer passenger. Hit by Cruzeiro DC-3 PP-CBP which was taxiing after landing and cuteway by a propeller. The mechanic was killed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 20 May 1951, p3 (2°Caderno)
Scramble (UC-43 (GB-2) 2754 w/o 20 MAY 51)