Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269040

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:1./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 December 1941 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 1./78 IAP was shot down in Air Combat at Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Mikhail Gavrilovich Volkov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105378570/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=75510647
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77734083