Incident Vans RV-14 G-ORWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269045

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ORWS
MSN: LAA 393-15519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batch End Farm, Bleadon, near Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colerne Airport (EGUO)
Destination airport:Batch End Farm, Bleadon, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-14 G-ORWS was substantially damaged in a landing accident at Batch End Farm, Bleadon, near Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"16 Jul 2021
Vans RV-14
G-ORWS
Batch End Farm, Somerset
The pilot was flying to a grass farm strip, which he had not previously visited prior to the accident. He made a short field approach to the runway and touched down on all three wheels at the same time. He reported that the aircraft then bounced and on landing again, rapidly yawed to the left and tipped over."

The radarbox website (see link #3) implies that the aircraft's ultimate destination was Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgan (CWL/EGFF)

The crash location of Batch End Farm Airstrip is West of the A370, just South West of Bleadon village, and about 3.5nm South South East of Weston-super-Mare town centre. The sole grass runway was extended in 2009, and is 450 metres long, orientated 08/26.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://issuu.com/flyerdigital/docs/flyer_july_2021/s/12286470
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-ORWS
4. https://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-uk-list/
5. G-ORWS at Steverton (EGBJ) 17-3-2021: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001626797.html [photo]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Van%27s_Aircraft_RV-14
7. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/engineering/TADs/393%20VANS%20RV14.pdf
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Batch-End-Farm
9. https://jorcus.com/airport/batch-end-farm-airstrip/