Accident Boeing 747-136 G-AWNC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWNC
MSN: 19763/48
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:DMK
Destination airport:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport - (KUL/WMKK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Airways Boeing 747-136 registered as G-AWNC operating as BAW888 suffered minor damage while on approach to Kuala Lumpur. The crew descended below the glidepath and struck trees. The pilots were able to pull the plane out of the collision and safely land the plane at Kuala Lumpur Runway 33 without further incident. Probable cause was due to possible fatigue of the pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/10-1977-boeing-747-g-awnc-11-may-1976

Images:

Graphic: AIB